Friday , December 13 2019
Breaking News

SGI’s Russell, Hecht, Krezmien qualify for state XC championships

Brett Russell, Jared Hecht and Sonya Krezmien all earned spots in the New York State cross country championships with performances in the Section 6 state qualifier Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Led by Russell and Hecht, the Springville boys team finished second among all Class C schools in the section, and first under Class C1. Russell was second overall in Class C at 16:45.81 and  Hecht took fourth (17:04.21).

Also for the SGI boys, senior Zackary Peterman finished strong with a 10th-place finish (17:48.13).  Mikey Evans was 33rd (18:41.85), Nathan Myers 37th (18:50.45),  Austin Yetter 44th (19:05.87) and Casey Waterman 60th (19:48.75).

The Springville girls team took seventh in Class C (third in C1). Krezmien finished third in the class (20:24.08) and qualified for the state championships. Teammate Hannah Goetz was close behind in sixth at 20:38.91.

Also for the SGI girls, Evelyn Smith was 41st (23:55.46), Jaime Dickinson 52nd (24:29.77), Abigail Fruehauf 95th (27:11.01) and Linnell Anderson 103rd (29:07.47).
The state championships are set for Saturday in Plattsburgh.

 

Jaime Dickinson photo The Springville girls cross country team takes off from the line after the gun goes off at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo
The Springville girls cross country team takes off from the line after the gun goes off at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo Springville’s Zack Peterman runs strong in his last race as a senior at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Springville’s Zack Peterman runs strong in his last race as a senior at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo The Springville girls cross country team poses for a pic before the start of the race at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo
The Springville girls cross country team poses for a pic before the start of the race at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo Springville’s Brett Russell and Jared Hecht (seated, far left) stand with the other state qualifiers from Class C at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Springville’s Brett Russell and Jared Hecht (seated, far left) stand with the other state qualifiers from Class C at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo Pictured is the Springville boys cross country team, which finished second overall in Class C at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Pictured is the Springville boys cross country team, which finished second overall in Class C at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo Springville’s Sonya Krezmein (second from right) stands with the other state qualifiers from Class C at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Springville’s Sonya Krezmein (second from right) stands with the other state qualifiers from Class C at the Section 6 State Qualifier cross country meet on Friday at Knox Farm in East Aurora.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top