Wednesday , May 22 2019
Breaking News

Central Conference concludes Youth Trap League season

The Central Conference of the Southern Tier Scholastic Youth Trap League concluded its season with the conference awards and fun day held at the Franklinville Conservation Club. The results of their season are detailed below along with the April 2 match results.

Springville won the Central Conference team title, while Cattaraugus-Little Valley’s Courteney Halterman and Randolph’s Hayden Congdon won the conference’s female and male high gun awards.

Otto-Eldred’s Corre Smith was the lone perfect score in this week’s match competition.

 

Central Conference

Springville 168, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 157 at Cattaraugus Rod & Gun

Salamanca 170, Ellicottville 150, at Ellicottville Sportsman Club

Pine Valley 147, Randolph 166, Franklinville 162, at Franklinville Conservation Club

Central Conference April 2 Match Scores:

Springville: Nick Emmick 23, Ryan Brautlacht 22, Caleb Darnley 22, David Black 21, Eric Irish 21, Peter Priester 20, Kyle Baker 20, Adam Moody 19.
Cattaraugus-Little Valley: Nick Williams 23, Courteney Halterman 22, Paul Tackentien 21, Devin Henderson 19, Aaron Gross 18, Aiden Hoover 18, Johnathan Shattuck 18, Mason Snyder 18.
Pine Valley: Corey Ellis 23, Cole Mosher 20, Jacob Brown 18, James Spruce 18, Hunter Stewart 18, Payton Swanson 17, Kyle Chase 17, Lane White 16.
Ellicottville: Caleb Ploetz 22, Patrick Dineen 21, Colby O’Stricker 20, Emmett Jacobsen-Coolidge 18, Reese Benjamin 18, Tim Venturin 17, Nathan Andrews 17, Aiden Murry 17.
Randolph: Hayden Congdon 24, Travis Wright 22, Evan Kish 21, Skyler Wright 21, Tallon Delahoy 20, Jacob Bulich 20, Ethan Chadwick 19, Evan Graham 19.
Franklinville: Jace Frazier 24, Hunter Irwin 24, Riley Davis 23, Jackson Pollock 20, Lucas Wesley 19, Anna Slavinski 18, Kaila Dick 17, Devin Neamon 17.
Salamanca: Dan Learn 23, Hunter Stoltz 23, Cole Hedlund 23, Hunter Ercolani 21, Jacob Letson 21, Harrison Dodge 20, Luke Papke 20, Konner Spring 19.
Salamanca (3/26 scores): Hunter Stoltz 24, Andrew Sawyer 23, Harrison Dodge 22, Seth Bocharski 22, Jacob Letson 21, Hunter Ercolani 20, Konner Spring 19, Bryce Taylor 19.
Central Conference Team and High Gun Standings
First Place: Springville 1031
High male: Jarrett Wolf, 132
High female: Madalynn Schwanekamp, 112
Most improved: David Black
Second Place: Randolph 1017
High male: Hayden Congdon, 138
High female: Haley Romanosky, 98
Most improved: Michael Bohall
Third Place: (with 9th man scores) Pine Valley 1062
High male: Corey Ellis, 137
High female: Payton Swanson, 81
Most improved: Hunter Stewart
Fourth Place: (with 9th man scores) Salamanca 1060
High male: Harrison Dodge, 123
Top female: Alexis Wiles, 59
Most improved: Shawn Pierce
Fifth Place: Cattaraugus- Little Valley 932
High female: Courteney Halterman, 125
High male: Nick Williams, 120
Most improved: Kora Sentz
Sixth Place: Franklinville 928
High female: Kaila Dick, 99
High male: Jace Frazier, 129
Most improved: Phoenix Koch-Brauen
Seventh Place: Ellicottville 868
High male: Colby O’Stricker, 125
Most improved: Emmett Jacobsen-Coolidge
Conference High Guns
High female: Cattaraugus-Little Valley’s Courteney Halterman, 125
High male: Randolph’s Hayden Congdon, 138

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top