Thursday , June 20 2019
Breaking News

SGI Science Olympiad teams earns 10 medals at Buff State competition

Photo Submitted The Springville High School Science Olympiad Team recently earned 10 medals and placed 11th overall during the annual Regional Science Olympiad Competition at the Buffalo State College Science and Technology Complex.

Photo Submitted
The Springville High School Science Olympiad Team recently earned 10 medals and placed 11th overall during the annual Regional Science Olympiad Competition at the Buffalo State College Science and Technology Complex.

On Feb. 1, 2019, 26 Springville High School students competed in the Regional Science Olympiad Competition at the Buffalo State College Science and Technology Complex.

The events the students compete in are structured along a STEM curriculum and involve three types of categories, including traditional academic tests such as anatomy and physiology, disease detectives and designer genes.

Some events are hands-on and lab-based, such as forensics, thermodynamics and chemistry labs. Others involve building, including boomilever, mission possible and mousetrap cars.

This year, Springville was represented by two teams that brought home a total of 10 medals. The team members who received medals were:

  • Beth Schneider and Mary Snyder, Boomilever, fourth place
  • Rebecca Moriarty and Samantha Yetter, Designer Genes, sixth place
  • Michael Sobota and Jarret Wolf, Herpetology, fifth place
  • Autumn Snyder, Mary Snyder and Michael Hecht, Protein Modeling, fifth place
  • Emma Gang and Amy Stabell, Water Quality, third place
  • Rebecca Moriarty and Samantha Gorski, Write It Do It, sixth place
  • Keaton Wnuk and Nathan Cudney, Write It Do It, fourth place
  • Grace Gernatt and Jessica Engel, Anatomy and Physiology, sixth place
  • Grace Gernatt, Disease Detectives, third place
  • Jason Heiler and Adam Moody, Mission Possible, sixth place

There were 33 schools that competed this year with Springville placing 11th overall alongside schools such as Amherst, Williamsville, Canisius and Clarence.

Congratulations to the Springville teams and their coaches, Ms. Cott, Ms. Wagner, Ms. Chilson and Mr. Cain, and a special thanks to Ms. Kemmerer.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top