Friday , November 15 2019
Breaking News

Elkins breaks own record as Griffs compete at Varsity Select indoor meet

Indoor track at Houghton 1 REV

Jaime Dickinson photo Sydney Wittmer runs for Springville in the 800-meter run Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Sydney Wittmer runs for Springville in the 800-meter run Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo Brett Russell runs for Springville in the 3,200-meter relay Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Brett Russell runs for Springville in the 3,200-meter relay Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo Topher Elkins runs for Springville in the 300-meter dash Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Topher Elkins runs for Springville in the 300-meter dash Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo Evelyn Smith runs for Springville in the 300-meter dash Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Jaime Dickinson photo
Evelyn Smith runs for Springville in the 300-meter dash Saturday in the Varsity Select indoor track meet at Houghton College.

Topher Elkins broke his own school record in the 300-meter dash Saturday, clocking in at :36.87 in a third-place run at the Varsity Select invitational indoor track and field meet at Houghton College.

Also for the Griffs’ boys indoor track team, Mason Field recorded two top-ten jumps. Field was sixth in the long (19-10.25) and 10th in the triple jump (37-3.5).

Jared Hecht was 14th in the 1,600 (4:54.79) and Elliot Emley 30th in the 600 (1:39.03).

SGI’s 3,200 relay team (Emley, Hecht, Brett Russell, Casey Waterman) finished 13th at 9:51.08.

Leading the SGI girls indoor team, Payton Rowe finished fourth in the 55 hurdles (9.30) and eighth in the 300 (:44.65).

Jaime Dickinson was 14th in the 600 (1:53.02) and Evelyn Smith 16th in the 300 (:47.30). Sydney Wittmer was 25th in the 55-meter dash (8.26).

The 800 relay team 11th (Rowe, Emily Schlemmer, Wittmer, Smith) took 11th 1:59.09.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top