Saturday , July 21 2018
Breaking News

Swimming & Diving Team Begins Postseason Competition

27657825_10157228426009498_472220048826385473_n

By Coaches Ryan Dygert and Duane Boberg

Starting out the postseason was the ECIC B meet held at Maryvale on Jan. 27. Justin Buczek, Harley Maloy, Christian Safford, and Jimmy Snyder were the Griffins who were taking part in the meet.  Prior to the start of the meet, teams nominated athletes who showed dedication, sportsmanship, and perseverance to not only swimming and diving but as a regular practice in life as well.  Jimmy was chosen as the recipient of the Carey Grant Award for this years meet.

The foursome was able to come in 5th place in the 200 Medley Relay, followed by all swimming great times in the 50 yard freestyle. Harley was the lone swimmer for SGI in the 100 Freestyle and swam well.  In the 500 Freestyle, Christian swam to a 4th place finish of all small schools.  In the 200 Freestyle Relay, the boys once again took 5th place.

Following the 200 Freestyle Relay was Jimmy in the 100 Backstroke which he placed 2nd in with a new best time.  Justin then swam the 100 Breaststroke and took 3rd also getting a new best time.

On Feb. 2, ECIC championships began at Sweet Home High School.  Springville is classified as an ECIC “A” school, meaning it would be competing against other small schools from Erie County like East Aurora, Eden, Pioneer and Starpoint. In the meet, the top 16 of each event score points.

The diving portion was held on Friday night and for what is believed to be the first time ever, Springville was taking three divers to the meet.  Wyatt Fuller, Dakota Schelble, and Jackson Richert had all earned qualifying scores.  The boys were able to dive a pretty solid night and see few mistakes in their diving.  This resulted in Wyatt taking first place over Eden’s Ben Wilcox, while Dakota and Jackson took 5th and 6th, respectively.  Dakota and Jackson earned qualifying scores for the Class B meet and for Sectionals as well!

Following the success of the divers, Feb. 3 saw the swimming portion of ECICs.

Starting off the meet was the 200 Medley Relay with the foursome of Zach Hughey, Blaze Schelble, Jon Boberg, and Elliot Emley coming in fourth place with a best time by 3 seconds!  In the 200 Freestyle, Eric Schweickert took 15th place with a class qualifying time.

In the 200 IM, the Griffins were able to show off their depth with Jon, Blaze, and Zach taking 2nd, 8th, and 9th in the event.  In the 50 Freestyle, Elliot and Dominic secured points for the Griffs by finishing in 11th and 15th.  Jackson, Wyatt, Connor Hughey, and Garrett Casey all also swam in the event as well.

For the 100 Butterfly, Jon was the lone Griffin swimming and was able to manage a 5th place finish.  In the 100 Freestyle, Elliot took 15th place while Dominic also swam well.  Eric then followed suit and took 14th in the 500 freestyle while dropping over 8 seconds from his previous season best.

The 200 Free Relay of Zach, Elliot, Dominic, and Jon took 3rd place by dropping nearly 5 full seconds from their season best.  Springville was able to have a second relay in the event featuring Wyatt, Blaze, Dakota, and Jackson who had the 10th fastest time overall.  Zach had a quick turnaround before his 100 Backstroke but still took 3rd place. Connor and Garret also swam the 100 Backstroke as well.

Blaze was the lone Griffin in the 100 Breaststroke and was able to earn a best time and 9th place finish.

Lastly, the 400 Freestyle Relay of Dominic, Jackson, Dakota, and Eric also took 9th place overall.

As a team, Springville finished third overall behind only East Aurora and Starpoint.  Next we look forward to competing in the Class B meet on Friday, Feb. 9.  SGI will compete with “medium sized” schools from all of Section 6 (Western New York).

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top