Tuesday , April 24 2018
Breaking News

SGI Coaches Corner, Feb. 1, 2018

Girls’ Varsity Basketball, Coach Gainey

The Varsity Girls basketball team put on a tremendous showing on Monday night handing the visiting Pioneer Panthers a 49-14 defeat.  The girls got down to start the game 3-0 but that would be the last time they would trail in the game.

Ivette Lewandowski was a scoring machine on the night as she poured in a season high 24 points.  Ivette buried three 3 point field goals on the evening to go along with her impressive point total.

The night belonged to the seniors as it was the Lady Griffs’ annual “Senior Night.” Sydney Rosati was a stealth defender all evening; Ryan Stedman was fantastic on both ends of the floor; Leah Frank played with excellent vision throughout the evening getting many steal; and MacKenzie Engel played her finest game on the year with her presence on the inside.

Scorers on the night for the Griffs were: Lewandowski with 24, Frank with 6, MacKenzie Engel with 5, Jess Engel with 4, Kelsey Zabawa with 3, Grace Zabawa, Ryan Stedman and Nyah Solly with 2 points each, and Sydney Rosati with 1.  Bella Oakley did a nice job on the inside with rebounding to help the Griffs control the paint.  This was by far the most impressive performance on the season.

Girls’ JV Basketball, Coach Mathewson

On Monday, Jan. 29, the Girls JV Basketball team won their 4th game in a row improving to 8-6 overall.  The Griffs outscored Pioneer 28-17 in the 2nd half to earn the 48-41 victory. Meg Rehrauer led the Griffs with 18 points followed by Gracie Attebery with 11, Rachel O’Neal with 9 and Cora Boundy with 8. Abby Steiner did an outstanding job defensively throughout the game.

Boys Swimming and Diving, Coaches Boberg and Dygert

Friday, Jan. 26 saw the swimming team take part in their final meet of the season as they traveled to Starpoint. A perennial powerhouse, Starpoint offered the boys a great opportunity to face some tough competition before heading into the postseason meets.  Eventually, Starpoint would go on to take the meet by a score of 93-68, but 15 best times were posted from 11 different athletes.

The 200 Medley Relay of Eric Schweickert, Blaze Schelble, Austin Yetter, and Elliot Emley earned second place, while Dominic Hartenstein, Wyatt Fuller, Garrett Casey, and Jackson Richert took third.  Zach Hughey, Dakota Schelble, and Jimmy Snyder all earned best times in the 200 Freestyle although they were unable to finish ahead of the Starpoint swimmers.  In the 200 IM, Austin Yetter was able to post a best time while taking second place while Garrett Casey swam the event to a best time.

In the 50 freestyles, Justin Buczek and Harley Maloy were able to swim well in the JV heat, prior to Elliot, Jackson, and Wyatt all swimming in the varsity heat.  Elliot was close to a third place finish, while Jackson and Wyatt both posted best times, with Wyatt earning his first ECIC qualifying time as a swimmer.

In the 100 Butterfly, Austin was able to take third place while Connor Hughey posted a best time that earned him 5th place.  In the 100 freestyle, Eric Schweickert was able to produce a best time for a 4th place finish, followed by Dominic and Jimmy.  Christian and Harley both swam the JV heat resulting in Christian also producing a best time in the event.

For the 500 Freestyle, Blaze Schelble was the lone Springville swimmer but earned a 2nd place while swimming a personal best and ECIC qualifying time of 6:10:48.  In the 200 Freestyle Relay, Zach, Jackson, Austin, and Elliot combined to take a close third place while Connor, Garrett, Dakota, and Wyatt took 4th.

The 100 Backstroke featured two more season bests, this time by Dominic and Christian, who along with Eric, all were able to earn points.  For the 100 Breaststroke, Blaze, Justin, and Connor all swam well to earn points for the Griffins.  Lastly, Jackson, Zach, Dominic, and Elliot along with the team of Garrett, Jimmy, Dakota, and Eric were both able to secure points for the Griffins in the 400 Freestyle Relay.

Congratulations to the boys on a great dual meet season which rounded out at 7-3 for a second place finish in the division. Twelve of the 17 athletes on the active roster will be going to ECICs to participate in swimming and diving against other ECIC small schools.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top