Tuesday , November 20 2018
Breaking News

1-25-18 SGI Coaches Corner

Untitled-1

Photo by Jenny Sullivan

JV Boy’s Basketball, Coach Dave Broom

JV Boys lost to West Seneca West on Jan. 16, with a score of 65 to 38. Austin Boies led the scoring for the Griffs with 18 points, and Alex Elkins chipped in 9 points.

The boys lost to Pioneer 67 to 38 on Jan. 18. Leadng scorers on the night were Eric Copeland with 11 points and Eric Pruitt with 13 points.

Boys’ Swimming and Diving, Coaches Boberg and Dygert

On Friday, Jan. 19, the boys took to the pool for a third time in a week to take on St. Francis’ swim team.  Looking to end out the week on a high note not only to keep their recent form going, but also, to celebrate the illustrious careers of Dominic Hartenstein and Dylan Noeller, this year’s seniors.

Starting off for the Griffins was the 1-3 finish in the Medley Relay. Zach, Austin, Jon, and Dominic combined to take first place, while Jimmy Snyder, Wyatt Fuller, Connor Hughey, and Elliot Emley combined to take third place.  Following the relay, Blaze Schelble took first place in the 200 Freestyle with an ECIC qualifying time of 2:15:02 in the 200 Freestyle, while Garrett swam to 4th place in 2:36:41.  Jon Boberg continued Springville’s string of first places with a great race in the 200 IM beating out a tough competitor from St. Francis, while Austin Yetter secured 3rd place.

In the 50 Freestyle, the dynamic duo of Elliot Emley and Dominic Hartenstein provided a 1-2 finish to continue pushing SGI to a greater lead.  Dylan Noeller also provided a great swim in the race, while Christian Safford put up a best time along with Harley Maloy swimming well.

In diving, Wyatt Fuller scored a 280.88, ranking him 22nd in the state, while Dakota scored a 183.83 qualifying him for the Class Meet.

Blaze and Zach were unable to overcome St. Francis’ swimmer, but were able to take 2nd and 3rd place with both swimming best times.  Dominic then took the first place in the 100 Freestyle, while Jimmy swam to 3rd.

In the 500 Freestyle, Austin and Dakota swam to a 2nd and 3rd place finish both with personal best times. Christian also swam the 500 freestyle and dropped nearly 40 seconds in the event since his previous swim of it three days ago.

The Griffins took first and third in the 200 Free Relay with the team of Jon, Blaze, Elliot, and Dominic taking first while Jimmy, Wyatt, Dakota, and Dylan took third.  In the 100 Backstroke, Zach was able to swim a personal best time and take first place while Garrett came in third place for SGI.  In the Breaststroke Jon was able to take first place with a best time of the season while Justin and Connor provided good swims for the Griffins as well.

Lastly was the 400 Freestyle Relay where the foursome of Blaze, Elliot, Austin, and Zach swam to a first place finish while Christian, Jimmy, Garrett, and Dakota took third.

Varsity Girls’ Basketball, Coach Bob Gainey

The Varsity girls’ basketball team dropped a tough non-league game against West Seneca West on Tuesday night in double overtime by a score of 51-47.  The girls played some fantastic defense led by the incredible steals from Grace Zabawa and overwhelming pressure from Sydney Rosati.  Zabawa was able to take a number of steals all the way to the basket and convert them into lay-ups.  As the game wore on the girls continued to fight and battle to keep themselves in the game.  Leah Frank was fouled toward the end of regulation and was forced to make two free throws to send the game to OT.  She nailed both shots and gave the Lady Griffs an opportunity to play an extra four minutes.  Once again, the girls found themselves in a great position, down by one point.  Ivette Lewandowski had a chance to put the Griffs up by a point but was able to convert one of two shots to tie the game up.  On the next possession, West converted a foul shot and the Griffs had the ball.  Once again, Frank was fouled with under 20 seconds to play and made one of two shots.  That led the game to its second overtime period.  Unfortunately, the girls ran out of gas in double OT and dropped the game. The leading scorer on the night was Grace Zabawa (13 points) who was absolutely fantastic on both ends of the floor.  Other scorers included: Lewandowski (11 points,) Leah Frank (7 points,) Kelsey Zabawa (4 points,) Sydney Rosati (4 points,) and Mackenzie Engel (1 point.)  The girls will look to avenge an early season loss when they play host to Maryvale on Thursday night.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top