Wednesday , October 17 2018
Breaking News

12-14-17 SGI Coaches Corner

Boys Swimming and Diving,

Coaches Boberg and Dygert

On Friday, the boys swam vs. Iroquois in our season opener.  The Griffins were able to handle some tough competition well and earned a 55-46 victory.  In the meet, nine individuals qualified for ECICs, three of those qualified for Class, and one qualified for sectionals.  Out of 14 athletes from the very first meet, that’s quite impressive!

Numerous lifetime bests were achieved as well, showcasing the hard work that has been put in over the off-season and pre-season.

Right from the start, the boys looked in fine form to start taking victories with the team of Zach Hughey, Jon Boberg, Felipe Rodriguez, and Dominic Hartenstein swimming to first place in the 200 Medley Relay in a Sectional Qualifying time of 1:59.89.  Eric Schweickert, Dakota Schelble, Connor Hughey, and Wyatt Fuller composed of the B relay team that missed out on a close 3rd place.

Blaze Schelble then was out-touched to finish 3rd place in the 200 Freestyle in a time of 2:15:86, qualifying for ECICs in the event. Also swimming the event was Jimmy Snyder.

Felipe and Zach then proceeded to a 2-3 finish in the 200 IM counteracting the points the Iroquois first place swimmer got with ECIC qualifying times for the both of them.

In the 50 Freestyle, Elliot Emley took 1st place in an ECIC qualifying time of 25.91.  Dominic was able to take 3rd place for the Griffins while also qualifying for ECIC’s in a time of 26.49.  Garrett Casey and Justin Buczek also had excellent swims in the event.

In diving, the boys picked up their success from last season in style by Wyatt taking 1st place with a Sectional qualifying score of 227.18, and Dakota taking 2nd place.

In the 100 Fly, Jon and Felipe provided another 1-2 punch with Jon swimming a Class qualifying time of 1:06:29, and Felipe holding on to a second place finish with an ECIC time of 1:14:67.

In the 100 Free, Dominic took 2nd place with a 58.98, good for ECIC’s while Jackson took 4th in a time of 1:02:14.

In the 500 Freestyle, Eric was the lone SGI swimmer and was able to take 2nd place in an ECIC qualifying time.

In the 200 Free Relay; Felipe, Elliot, Dominic, and Jon swam to a first place finish 1:45:66, while Garrett, Jimmy, Jackson, and Blaze swam to 3rd.

Zach Hughey then took first place in the 100 Backstroke with a class time of 1:05:32, while his brother Connor took 3rd in an ECIC time of 1:14:98.

In the Breaststroke, Jon took 2nd place in a 1:17:15 while Blaze took 3rd in a 1:22:11, both times good for ECIC’s.

Lastly Dakota, Jackson, Zach, and Eric were able to hold on to their energy for a 2nd place finish in the 400 Free Relay.  Justin, Garrett, Jimmy, and Connor also swam well for the Griffs in the event.

The next meet is Friday, Dec. 15 at Williamsville South.  Keep up the great work, boys!

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top