Thursday , July 27 2017
Breaking News

Coaches Corner, May 12, 2017

JV Baseball, Submitted by Coach Joel Lux

The Springville boys JV Baseball team has started their season with a 6-1 record.  This year’s team welcomes back sophomores Collin Rice, Cody Wells, Ryan Johnson, Garon Domes, and Rhett Bunch.  Joining the team this year are Zayne Dearmyer, Nick Emmick, Ryder Hoffman, Travis Mansfield, Nick Pfarner, Nick Sullivan, Robert Offhaus, Austin Walker, Ty Dash, and Jacob Cieszynski.

The team has defeated Alden (16-7); Pioneer (10-8); Starpoint (2-0); Tonawanda (12-3); Maryvale (12-5) and Depew (3-0).  Their only shortfall was again non-league Fredonia (8-3).

Collin Rice, Cody Wells, and Nick Pfarner have been key pitches for the team.  In the Starpoint game alone, Wells and Pfarner collectively pitched a 3-hit game.  Relief pitchers Emmick, Bunch, and Dash have done outstanding jobs closing the games for SGI.

Offensively, lead-off batter Cody Wells leads the team with a .550 batting average.  Followed by Travis Mansfield (.438) and Austin Walker (.412).  Walker also has a total of 8 RBI’s recorded and his speed has accumulated 9 runs scored.  As a combined team, they have a .348 batting average which shows that every player on the team is significant to the outcomes of our games.

Boys’ Track, Submitted by Coach Joseph Marvin

Results: Hamburg relays, 15 schools competing

Steeple chase, 3rd place, 23:25 combined time Brett Russell(11:35.2)and Nate Myers(11:35.6)

Shot put, Alex Francisco had a personal best 31’8” throw

3200 relay, 11th place, 11:09, 7th graders Harley Maloy and Casey Waterman both broke 3 minutes for the first time. Teammates, 9th graders Nate Myers and Luke Waterman, both ran strong times

800 m relay 8th place 1:54.6, Jackson Richert, Ethan Keyser, Kurt Uschold , Jared Reese

1500 m race walk, 1st place and new school record, Corrin Sacilowski broke her own record.

1600 m sprint medley (400,200,200,800) 9th place, 4:06, Luke Waterman, Jared Reese, Jackson Richert , Kurt Uschold

Springville 87 Maryvale 50

4×800 1st 9:41, Nate Myers, Luke Waterman, Brett Russell, Topher Elkins

110Hurdles, Andrew Delasandro 1st 20.3, Mike Huber 3rd 23.7

100 meter dash, Nick Abdo 2nd 11.5, Jackson Richert 3rd 12.1

1600, Brett Russell 1st 5:22, Nate Myers 2nd 5:29

Long jump, Jarod Reese 2nd 14’11”, Kurt Uschold 3rd 13’10”

400 m, Nick Abdo 1st 54.1, Topher Elkins 2nd 54.3

400 hurdles, Kurt Uschold 1st 1:06.0, Andrew Delasandro 2nd 1:07.9, Luke Waterman 3rd 1:15.1

800, Brett Russell 1st 2:28, Nate Myers 2nd 2:31

200, Topher Elkins 2nd 23.8

Disc, Alex Francisco 3rd 91’

3200, Brett Russell 1st 11:57

Pole Vault, Jackson Richert 1st 7’

High Jump, Jarod Reese 1st 5’, Kurt Uschold 2nd 4’8”

Triple Jump, Jackson Richert 2nd 35’8”

4×400 1st 3:57.2, Kurt Uschold, Luke Waterman, nate Myers, Nick Abdo

4×100 1st 47.8, Topher Elkins, Jackson Richert, Jared Reese, Nick Abdo

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top